Skip to main navigation
Skip to main content
The University of Southampton
Courses
Undergraduate
Postgraduate taught
Postgraduate research
Foundation Years
Pre-sessional English courses
Exchanges
Customise your degree
Tuition fees
Funding your studies
How to apply
Clearing
Free online learning
Continuing professional development
Student life
Accommodation
Our campuses
Our cities
Student community
Sports and gyms
Support and money
Research
Our impact
Facilities
Centres and institutes
REF
Funding
Research & Innovation Services
Partnerships
Commercialising research
Researcher support
Research integrity
Business
Why work with us?
Collaboration
Consultancy
Commercialisation
Use our facilities
Connect with our students
How we operate
Suppliers
Make a business enquiry
Global
International students
International Office
Partnerships and initiatives
Visiting delegations
Visiting fellowships
About
Visit
Alumni
Departments
News
Events
Contact
×
Search the Site
Search
Computationally Intensive Imaging
About us
Our research
Education
CII Blog
Our news & events
Contact us
Left
Right
Steering Group
Members
Groups and Facilities
Left
Right
Home
>
Computationally Intensive Imaging
>
About us
Members
>
Members
Name
Position
List of all staff members in Computationally Intensive Imaging
Name
Position
Simon J Cox
Professor of Computational Methods
Cheryl D Metcalf
Faculty Director of Enterprise
Robert Allen
Emeritus Professor
Dan L Bader
Professor of Bio-engineering and Tissue Health
Jacek Brodzki
Professor of Pure Mathematics, Deputy Head of School (Research)
John Chad
Professor of Neuroscience
Geraldine Clough
Emeritus Professor of Vascular Physiology
Simon J Coles
Professor of Structural Chemistry
Graeme Earl
Professor
Hans Fangohr
Professor of Computational Modelling
Jörg Fliege
Professor of Operational Research, Head of Operational Research
Jeremy G Frey
Professor of Physical Chemistry
Bill Keevil
Professor of Environmental Healthcare
Richard O C Oreffo
Professor of Musculoskeletal Science
David Owen Norris
Head of Classical Performance and Professor of Music
Fabrice Pierron
Professor of Solid Mechanics
Tiina Roose
Professor of Biological and Environmental Modelling
Ian Sinclair
Professor of Materials Engineering
Martin Solan
Professor in Marine Ecology
Thomas Blumensath
Associate Professor
Ian Hawke
Associate Professor
Keith Holland
Associate Professor
Jo Nield
Associate Professor in Aeolian Geomorphology
Xize Niu
Professor of Biosensing and Microengineering, Director of Research
Adam J Sobey
Associate Professor
Brigitte Vollmer
Associate Professor of Neonatal and Paediatric Neurology
Alex Dickinson
Associate Professor in Mechanical Engineering
Dmitry Grinev
Research Fellow
Anna Scott
Research Fellow
Peter Lackie
Visiting Fellow
Janice M Barton
Visiting Professor of Experimental Mechanics
Wynn Ho
Visiting Associate Professor
Philipp J Thurner
Visiting Professor
Ian Croudace
Emeritus Professor
Mamadou T Bah
Visiting Research Fellow
Liubov Meshkova
Visiting researcher
Jane Birkin
Postgraduate Research Student
Aditya Shrikant Deshpande
Postgraduate research student
Nicholas Udell
Research student
John Gillett
Programme Leader Fine Art
Joy Conway
Professor of Inhalation Sciences
Privacy Settings